Skip to content

Real estate investment calculator: cap rate and cash on cash

Net operating income, cap rate, cash flow and cash on cash return from five numbers. Separate the property's performance from the loan.

Nothing you type here is sent anywhere.

Net operating income$30,000
Cap rate6.00%
Annual cash flow$1,557
Cash on cash return1.25%

Estimates for illustration. Check the assumptions before using these figures.

Run the deal on your phone at the showing

The same calculator is in My Virtual Boss, next to today's schedule, your follow-ups and owner lookup. See it in the app

Download on the App Store

Free to start. Premium in the app: $24.99/month.

How the returns are calculated

Cap rate describes the property. Cash flow and cash on cash describe the investor's deal, loan included. You need both.

Net operating income

Annual rent minus operating expenses: taxes, insurance, repairs, management and an allowance for vacancy. The mortgage is not an operating expense.

Rental income − operating expenses

Cap rate

Net operating income as a percentage of the price. It lets you compare properties without the financing.

NOI ÷ purchase price

Annual cash flow

What's left after the loan payments for the year.

NOI − annual debt service

Cash on cash return

The year's cash flow as a percentage of the cash the investor put in: down payment, closing costs and any rehab.

Annual cash flow ÷ cash invested

Worked example: $500,000 rental

$42,000 a year in rent ($3,500 a month), $12,000 in operating expenses, $125,000 down and a $375,000 loan at 6.5% for 30 years ($28,443 a year in debt service).

Rental income
$42,000
Operating expenses
−$12,000
Net operating income
$30,000
Cap rate, $30,000 ÷ $500,000
6.00%
Annual cash flow, after $28,443 debt service
$1,557
Cash on cash return, on $125,000
1.25%

Why both numbers matter

In the example, the property earns a 6% cap rate. Once the loan is paid, the investor keeps $1,557 for the year on $125,000 in cash, a 1.25% cash on cash return.

A property can look fine on cap rate and thin on cash flow. Run both before you call it a good deal.

A deeper investment analysis in the app

The app's Investment Calculator works in three steps: Property, Units and Expenses. Enter each unit's rent and repair costs, current and projected expenses, then tap Calculate.

  • Cap Rate, Cash-on-Cash Return, Annual Cash Flow, Net Operating Income and Debt Service Coverage
  • Current performance next to after-improvements, with a unit-by-unit analysis
  • 3-year and 5-year projections
  • A Target Analysis Tool: enter a desired cap rate and get a recommended purchase price
9:415G
Tools
Real Estate Tools
Professional tools to help you serve your clients better
13 tools

on the Tools tab. Investment Calculator is one of them.

Tap the phone to try it. Sample data.

When agents run the numbers

An investor buyer asks about a duplex

Enter the rent roll and the seller's expenses, and talk about the cash flow, not only the price.

Listing a rental

Show the seller what an investor will see, so the price makes sense to the people most likely to buy it.

A client wants their first rental

Change the down payment and watch cash on cash move. It explains financing faster than a lecture.

Run the numbers here. Run your day in the app

  • Today's schedule, already plannedOpen the app and today's schedule is waiting, from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM. It says what to work on and when. Add your own tasks alongside it.
  • Follow-ups in your MVB CRMSet a date and time for each follow-up. When it's due, the app asks “Did you follow up?” with a push reminder. Call, text or email in one tap.
  • Open-house sign-ins, with the Starter KitWith the Digital Lead Capture Kit, visitors tap the registration card to submit their details on their own phones. Review submissions and manage your follow-up in the app.
  • Owner lookup, price shown in the appOwner phone numbers and email for a property, charged only when the owner is found.
  • Robert's trainingRobert Ernst, a Florida broker and real estate instructor, on video for each part of the day. Part of Premium.
Download on the App Store

Free to start. Premium in the app: $24.99/month.

MY VIRTUAL BOSSnow
Follow-up reminder
Did you follow up with Maria?
9:305G
Monday, 19 October
Welcome back, Dana
Build Your Foundation
The essential steps every new agent completes to build a professional foundation.
7/15
Daily's Tasks
6 High Priority
CRM
3 Follow-Ups
Daily Follow-Ups
Maria Lopez
Mark Done
Today at 9:30 AM
Darnell Price
Mark Done
Today at 10:00 AM
Joyce Albright
Mark Done
Today at 11:30 AM
Rent Application and Screening
Credit, criminal and eviction reports, depending on the package.
Screen ApplicantSee Results
“Did you follow up?”

3 follow-ups and 6 high-priority tasks today

Sample data

Questions agents ask

What is a good cap rate?

There's no single answer. It depends on the market, the property type and the risk. Compare it with recent sales of similar rentals nearby, and look at cash flow too.

What's the difference between cap rate and cash on cash return?

Cap rate ignores the loan: it's NOI divided by price. Cash on cash includes the loan: it's the cash flow after debt service divided by the cash the investor put in.

Does net operating income include the mortgage?

No. NOI is rent minus operating expenses. The mortgage comes out after, in cash flow.

What counts as operating expenses?

Property taxes, insurance, repairs and maintenance, management, HOA dues, utilities the owner pays and an allowance for vacancy. Not the mortgage, and not big improvements.

Talk to investors in their numbers

Free to start. Premium in the app is $24.99/month.

Download on the App Store